Blissful Garden

Aaaaaaah! Can't you just feel the warmth of the sun shining down on this row of flowers as a gentle breeze sweeps through the field? I *know* that in most of the country it is almost fall, but here in Florida, it is still blissfully summer! I am not a cold weather kinda girl, so it really is the perfect climate for me! We only have about 6 weeks of the colder weather in January and early February . . . the rest of the year is, well - bliss! I made this card for the weekly color challenge on Splitcoaststampers: Mellow Moss, Bravo Burgundy, and So Saffron. I am a *bit* flower obsessed, so anytime the challenge includes a green color, you can usually bet I'm gonna pull out the flower stamps! This lovely stem is an image by Penny Black, a part of the Brushstroke line. These babies just *beg* to be watercolored, so that is exactly what I did. I misted my stamp with water, then colored directly on the stamp with my Watercolor Wonder Crayons (WWC's). Let me just say that I love these soooo much for their versatility! They are fabulous!!! I also misted the watercolor paper, then stamped my image and repeated 3 more times. The stems and leaves were very faint, so I inked them with Mellow Moss ink and then stamped over the watercolored image, to give them a little more definition. I then watercolored the surrounding sky with So Saffron ink and the WWC's using my aquapainter. I used WWC's for the grass also. Then I mounted the main image on Bravo Burgundy cardstock. I stamped the sentiment from the Noteworthy set in Bravo Burgundy on a small punched oval, sponged it with So Saffron ink, and adhered it to the Antique Brass Hodgepodge Hardware piece using my new Sakura Quickie Glue pen. What a wonderful creation!!! You can put glue in even the smallest of places with this - amazing! I looped moss narrow organdy ribbon through the hardware, and adhered it to the main image using dimensionals. It is a little hard to make out, but I stamped the argyle background from the Looks Like Spring set on the Mellow Moss base before adhering the main image for a gate effect, and voila! A blissful summer day in the garden, complete with bare feet and plenty of sunshine!

1 comments:

love2Bcreative said...

Ohh!!! The thoughts of summer...but you know here in Iowa Teresa it's lookin' alot like fall now---ummm 48 degrees now!! lol

Love the ribbon and HPH you used here---looks just awesome!!

TFS~